Privacy

1. Your privacy is paramount

Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd respects our clients’ right to privacy. We are dedicated to safeguarding our clients’ and website visitors’ privacy. We respect the Australian Privacy Principles found in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy discusses how we collect and deal with your personal information.

“Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Personal information collection

Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd, on occasion, receive and hold personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or in other forms.

Website visitors may provide basic information including their name, address, email addresses and phone numbers. This allows us to send information, process your product/service order and provide updates. On occasion, we may collect extra information about your personal or business affairs, respond to surveys and/or promotions, change your content or email preference, communicate with our customer support team or provide financial or credit card information. Finally, we may also collect any other information you provide when interacting with the Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd team.

3. How we go about collecting your personal information

Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in different ways, including when you access our website, when we provide our services to you and when you interact with us electronically or in person. We may also receive some personal information from third party providers. This information is always protected as part of Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd’s privacy policy.

4. How we use your personal information

Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide news, updates and information about our offers and services. We may also make you aware of additional and new products, opportunities and services available for you. We may use your personal information to improve our products, services and to gain a greater understanding of what you want out of our offer.

Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd may utilise a variety of methods to contact you including phone, sms, mail or email.

5. Disclosing your personal information

Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd may, on occasion, have to disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, including laws, court orders, warrants, subpoenas, regulations, in response to a law enforcement agency request or legal proceeding.

We may have to use your information to protect copyright, legal rights, property, trademarks or Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd safety.

Information collected may, on occasion, be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries other than Australia.

If there is a change of business leaders at Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd or transfer of business assets we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our databases, along with any non-personal and personal information held in said databases. This personal and non-personal information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd would seek only to disclose information where required by any of the above circumstances and in good faith.

By providing us with your information, you consent to the terms of Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd’s privacy policy and the types of disclosure we set out in our policy. On occasion when we disclose your information to third parties, we will request that the third party will respect Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd’s policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Your personal information’s security

Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd is dedicated to ensuring that the personal information you provide us maintains the utmost security. In order to prevent unauthorised disclosure or access, we have implaced suitable electronic, managerial and physical procedures to secure and safeguard information and protect it from interference, loss, unauthorised access and misuse, disclosure and modification.

The exchange and transmission of information is carried out at the provider’s risk. Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd cannot guarantee the security of information you provide our team, or any information you receive from us. Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd takes measures to protect against unauthorised information disclosures, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a way that doesn’t align with Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd’s privacy policy.

7. Accessing your personal information

Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd visitors may request personal information details that we maintain about you in alignment with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be requested for the information’s provision. If you need a copy of the information or believe the information we maintain about you is erroneous, incomplete, irrelevant, incomplete, misleading or out of date, please email Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd at info@classiccars.com.au.

Classic Cars reserves the right to refuse to provide you with stored information that we hold about you, in circumstances defined in the privacy act.

8. Privacy complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd’s privacy practices, please don’t hesitate to in details regarding your complaint to 2a Beaconsfield St, Doncaster, Victoria, 3108. We respect your right to complain and take them very seriously. We will respond shortly after receiving notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to our privacy policy

We may amend our privacy policy in the future. We may modify our policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all amendments will come into immediate effect as soon as we have posted about the modifications on our website. Please feel free to check back from to time to time to see if we have made any amendments.

10. Website

Visiting our website

When you visit Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd’s website, we may collect certain information such as operating system, browser type, website visited immediately before coming to ours and more. This information is utilised in an aggregated way to analyse how people interact with our site. This is done so that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may occasionally utilise cookies on our website. Cookies are tiny files which a website may use to identify you when you return to our website and to store details about how you use our website. Cookies are not malicious files that damage or access your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can opt to refuse cookies through your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from utilising our website to the fullest. Our website may, on occasion, utilise cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide you with a better user experience. Additionally, cookies may be utilised to provide relevant ads to website visitors through third party services like Google Ads. These ads may show up on this website or other websites you view.

Third party websites

Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd may, on occasion, have links to other websites not controlled or owned by us. These links are meant solely for your convenience. Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement or sponsorships or approval of these particular websites. Please be aware that Australian Automotive Sales Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our visitors to use discretion when they leave our website and to read each privacy statement of websites that collect their personal information.

We Buy Classic Cars Australia-Wide!

Sell your car today and get the best possible price within 24-hours.

Sell your car today and get the best possible price within 24-hours.

Vehicle Valuation